The Soundtrack of My Life

the music that keeps me going…

What’s in my earbuds pt. 8

on February 28, 2011

so!

As things go I get in a mood of sorts  and tend to only listen to a lot of older music.  But I have found a few new things that I enjoy. Peep what’s in heavy rotation for me right now. A mix of pop, R&B and hip hop. per usual.

21 ~ Adele. The sophomore effort from Ms. Adele is a banger! I thought of doing a separate review of this album but then I got lazy, and started listening to other stuff (featured below) but this is still very much in my current rotation–hence its inclusion on this post. Some of my favorites are the lead single “Rolling in the Deep” ” Don’t You Remember”Take it All” and “Lovesong.” Also, “He Won’t Go” which is my absolute favorite on the album.

Late Nights and Early Mornings: Marsha Ambrosius’ highly anticipated album is here! and uhm, I like it. I don’t love it though. But its good music. The intro is hot, “Anticipation” captures my attention immediately, and is a good segue into “With You”  which is super sexy. My favorites are the title track, “Late Nights and Early Mornings” another sexy track and #freakyfriday official, as well as  “Far Away” “Lose Myself” and “I Want You to Stay.”    The CD definitely flows from beginning to end, but I prefer the first half of it, and it just didn’t really blow me away even after listening several times. I’m surprised there weren’t more sexy bangers on this album, I’d say about 3 out of 13 isn’t a bad number but I mean Floetry was pretty much known for the sexy jams and some of my favorite features from Ms. Marsha with artists like Jamie Foxx and Raheem Devaughn have been audio intercourse. Hmm, I guess with the SexTapes that she released previously she didn’t want to saturate the album that way.

It’s Love EP ~ Corinne Bailey Rae. a quick little joint featuring some covers. my fave is Prince’s “I Wanna Be Your Lover” and “Que Sera Sera” Click on the cover to sample/preview the tracks.

and for a few singles:

“I’m Beaming remix” ~ All City Chess Club. This isn’t new, but I listened to B.o.B.’s No Genre mixtape awhile back then forgot about it. However on a shuffle in my ipod I came across this track again and its been on repeat ever since. The original Lupe song is dope (I’m totally about to be a Lupe stan again and am soooo looking forward to LASERS–I might even go buy a physical copy to put with my collection of his other CDs) but the remix featuring Diggy Simmons, B.o.B., The Cool Kids, Asher Roth, Blu, Dosage, and Charles Hamilton–a mouthful! and not in that order,  is super dope. I think I dig Asher, Blu and Dosage the most on the track, but they all did their thing. Gotta love that Neptunes production.

“I Don’t Deserve You”~ Lloyd Banks ft. Jeremih. now I am not really a huge fan of either artist, but I do have a few Lloyd Banks bangers on my ipod–no full albums and nothing from the young crooner Jeremih. However this collabo works for me, its def a chick appeal song and I always love those. I do imagine a man is singing this directly to me whenever I hear it. I have to listen to it at least 3 times in a row.

“Hustle Hard remix” ~ Ace Hood ft. Rick Ross and Lil Wayne. this song! I don’t even do those guys like that but you can’t deny they pretty much wreck shit on collabos and remixes. I gotta say I like Wayne’s verse the best. This beat just goes so hard, and that hook just is super catchy. There are a few more remixes floating out there and even versions with others jacking the beat such as Young Jeezy and Joel Ortiz.

“My God” ~ Pusha T. our fave half of The Clipse does what he always does. crisp flawless lyrics over any beat. I mean its so effortless for the youngest Mr. Thornton.

There’ll be no waiting, I have no patience
This is the end of all my unrecognized greatness
I’m here now nigga pardon my lateness
You can hear in every bar and every cadence
Yeah, it’s the new God flow aint it?
The last supper for you niggas now repainted
Take position on the chess board and re-arrange it
Face to face with the truth get re-acquainted…

so, what’s new with yall? any thing in particular you are banging out on repeat? let me know.


12 responses to “What’s in my earbuds pt. 8

  1. bleek gilliam says:

    That marsha cd is pretty nice and i don’t even fool w/R&b like that, i liked Floetry so i checked it out off of respected to the old group and was quite surprised.

    Pusha new track is hot!! I just hate the hook, he could hv did something more creative than just say “My God” #kanyeshrug

    hustle hard is on most ppl playlist right now, no matter what you think abt Rick Ross he still continues to manage to be on some hot tracks somehow. I know somewhere jeezy and 50 cent are pissed that he is stil putting out and on hot tracks lol

  2. Cryssy says:

    I start my day with “He Won’t Go” and while Adele’s cd is AWESOME… I still compare it to “19”… I know I need to stop doing that… But her voice and her music amazing!!!!

    I have yet to listen to Marsha just yet – I need to get on it ASAP.

    For some reason “Frank” has been in heavy rotation for me these past weeks.

  3. Reecie says:

    I love Frank. I may revisit again soon.

  4. Jubilance says:

    I’m loving that Lloyd Banks song, I think we discussed that on Twitter. I’m really loving the Marsha A too. I have that Adele but I havent listened yet.

    Lately I’ve been really loving Childish Gambino, the alter ego of Donald Glover who is on NBC’s Community. Very cool stuff…

  5. quinne says:

    great post… i actually like adele, i am going to have to check out this new cd

    thanks for the heads up

  6. I picked up Adele’s 21 yesterday. So far, so good. Her voice has defiantly become more powerful over time.

    I’m going to have to check Ms. Bailey Rae’s ep. I dvr’d her performing on PBS’s Live From the Artist’s den and she did her thing.

  7. Lamide says:

    You know I’ve been loving Adele, and that live version of ‘Someone Like You’ has been on repeat, it’s my favourite, along with Set Fire to the Rain, He Won’t Go, & Rolling in the Deep. I haven’t heard any of the rest you mentioned, cuz I’ve SERIOUSLY been slacking on new music. Smh at myself 😦

  8. I have to check out Adele. Don’t think I’ve ever heard anything by her. Definitely wanna check out Marsha’s latest effort. Heard nothing but good things about the both of them.

    That Lupe song…wasn’t feeling it. Super long, and I didn’t walk away with anything. Production was aight at best.

    Lloyd Banks gets a thumbs up

    Not really feeling that Ace Hood track. Feel like it’s been done before. I always catch it on different parts. I can rock w/ Weezy and Ace. Refuse to listen to Ross. #AntiRoss

    Pusha T…a la Wayne’s World…I’m not worthy…shit is dope

    Great post! Going to listen to Adele after this Pusha T rocks out for a 2nd time

  9. Sunny says:

    Thanks so much for stopping by my blog chica… I just purchased the first two cds that you listed last week! 😉

  10. BP says:

    I love Adele’s 21 a lot. Just the other day I had “Someone Like You” on repeat. Its helping me go through a rough period and I can appreciate any album that can do that. Marsha though…uhhhh not so much. I like maybe 2 of the tracks and the rest are well…mediocre, IMO. However, I did see her and Raheem a few weeks ago out here in LA and her voice is amazing! Oh and Pusha T can be Mr. BP with that new single. It’s fiyah!

  11. […] in my last In My Earbuds post, I mentioned I was checkin for “My God” by the homie Pusha T. @milesfan79 is the […]

  12. […] in my last In My Earbuds post, I mentioned I was checkin for “My God” by the homie Pusha T. @milesfan79 is the […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s