The Soundtrack of My Life

the music that keeps me going…

I know that we don’t know each other well…

But I can’t believe I’m wasting your time, oh no
So tell me what to do
For the love of you tonight…

Cuz I’ve been holding back what I feel
Love’s so real
But I can’t wait another minute
I can’t wait another minute
Cuz I’ve been holding back all I feel
I’m for real
Cuz I can’t wait another minute
I can’t wait another minute for your love…

I love this song. Came on last night while I was in the midst of my nightly beauty rituals and I had to put it on repeat. I think I may have featured this on a previous Throwback Thursday post but so what. It’s my favorite Hi-Five song and reminded me how much I miss boy bands/groups. I miss the 90s (and previous decades) when it was cool to sing about how much you liked a girl, and wanted to get to know her better. Not just how much you would like to see her naked…but I digress. Those harmonies were awesome.  RIP Tony Thompson, you and the rest of Hi-Five definitely remain a force in my life’s soundtrack. 20 years later this song still does it for me. Thanks for the memories and the feel good vibes.

4 Comments »

I’m not quite sure as to what is going down…

but I’m feeling honky dory about this thing that I found…

You can tell all videos during the early 90s had that same “look” about them. I wouldn’t be surprised if this was filmed in that same alley way as MJB’s “Real Love.” They both were Uptown/MCA artists.

This is hands down my favorite Heavy D song… how can you not want to dance when you hear this?!?!

Do you remember when MTV was actually a music channel? And it was a cornerstone of your youth (depending on your age) and your musical exposure? Well, they used to have this CD series called Party to Go. The club version of this song was on Volume 2.

As I mentioned in previous posts, I was a member of Columbia House and BMG in high school so I had/have CDs for days. I dont know why I even remember this, as I haven’t seen this CD in years. but I do know that this song has always stuck with me (yes it is on my iPod as several other Heavy D songs).

I will never forget his music as a part of my youth and more than anything it was clean so your parents liked it too, and made you want to dance. Just feel good vibes.

I also have this joint on my computer:

Click the cover and thank me later.  Below is another favorite by Heavy D & The Boyz thats featured on this album.

And just because, another featuring a group I ADORED back in the day, some of Heavy’s protege’s. Soul For Real. this was a party jam as well!

and another 90s jam featuring the Overweight Lova

RIP Heavy D.

5 Comments »

You Got to Show Me…

and mean the words you say
its not a game for me baby
its just not that way…

I’m only one woman baby
treat me like a lady
you gotta take the time to show me
that I’m your one and only
I’m only one woman baby
and I need a one woman man

check out those 90’s fashions! I used to be a HUGE Jade fan back in the day.

Jade to the Max was released in 1992, and went Platinum. I totally wore this CD out. My favorite songs were of course their hit “Don’t Walk Away” and also their cover of “Don’t Ask My Neighbor.”  Their debut single “I Wanna Love You” was also featured on the soundtrack to the movie Class Act–one of my personal 90s faves. You really couldn’t go wrong with a Kid N Play flick back then.

The early 90s were filled with girl groups, and Jade was one of many.  I think the lyrics of this song, are pretty straight forward and basically describing what most women want–a faithful man that’s ride or die. lol

The portion of the bridge highlighted at the beginning of the post stand out to me because I pretty much want  actions to align with your words. Being cognizant of one’s actions; how they treat you are better indicators of someone’s interest that just lip service. In my humble opinion, of course.

you never have to wonder if  I care
If you’re sharing the way I feel for love you know I’m real
I’m the kind of girl to dedicate my world
but you gotta give me all you got
I need it all every drop…

I don’t know about every drop, save some for Jesus and ya mama’nem too!

Now peep this track below from their second album which I assume in my mind is the anthem if the guy in question isn’t holding up his end of the bargain… Before “to the left to the left” and that other countdown, Jade were bringing it in a similar kick him out fashion.

were you fans of Jade? or were they a blip on the radar amongst all the other girl groups that didn’t go that far? 

8 Comments »

Do Something…

The way he kissed my lips (yeah)
He got me wet in my pants (yeah)
He made my whole body start, to do something
Was this a sign of a true man (oooh oooh ooh ooh)
He began to dig me out (hey), out
He began to give me his all
When he began to go downtown, and do something...

That’s when his girlfriend called…

ok this is where the song turns. lol We find out this is a cheating anthem.

While writing the Diddy remix post last week I went through my Bad Boy catalog which of course included me revisiting Total’s second album. Kima, Keisha & Pam is actually something that is in regular rotation for me, I’ve blogged before about how I loved these raunchy broads back in the day. I can relate to the music more now in my adulthood. Despite being the creep joint, and the girlfriend confrontation, I gotta admit this is a freaky song.

The way he touched my back
Felt like I had a heart-attack (yeah)
The way he walked and licked his lips
It did something
I was on it like that (oooooh) yeah yeah yeah yeah
He liked to lick my face
So I had to give him lot’s of space (yeah) yeah mmm
Just when he began to give me his all…

Hmm. Do Something.

and another for the road–one of my faves from More About Nothing

 

(without the talking interlude)

Happy Friday 🙂

8 Comments »

The Remix: PD vs. JD

This post springs from a recent conversation which required me to really take a few days to think about the elements of the remix, and what I wanted to discuss/share today. I have so many favorites, and a 70 plus track long remix playlist, with various artists over there years. Because this is such an in-depth conversation, I plan to write more remix posts, so stay tuned for those–but today I wanted to go in a different direction. Warning: this post is long, but worth the read.

When it comes to a remix, there are several elements that matter to me: does the melody change? does it have features? new verses? Is it really re-mixed, or did they just throw a rapper on the track? The man that really perfected the merging of hip hop and r&b; to inclde sampling within remixing songs has to be Mr. Sean “Puff Daddy” Combs. He took the the early 90s by storm with two particular Uptown/MCA entities in particular: Mary J. Blige and Jodeci. Then there was the “Dolly My Baby remix”, that had MJB on the hook and introduced us to The Notorious BIG.

So while its pretty much understood his influence and place in this here post, I’d like to do a comparison of sorts with another pretty popular producer of the 90s as well: Mr. Jermaine Dupri. Both Mr. Combs and Mr. Dupri were responsible for remixing songs by r&b singers male and female, individuals or groups, and rappers; all across the board. Both men were  the coveted producers of the decade, and often featured on the same artist’s albums at a time, to include acts like Usher, TLC, New Edition, Mariah Carey, etc. And with huge production credits each, I think we could be here all week discussing their contributions to black music. Another thing I noticed is that both men have also been known to remix songs that were originally done by the other–I will be covering a few of those. Lets take a stroll through the years. The last 20 years even–whoa! has it been that long?!? I’m only going to feature some of my favorites. To hear the songs mentioned, click on the title links.

1991:

Come and Talk to me remix ~ Jodeci. The only main difference between this song and the original is the beat flip, and its longer. I had to link this video in because this song is kinda the quintessential 90s R&B track. Plus I am an admitted Jodeci stan.

1992:

Baby, Baby, Baby remix ~ TLC This is one of the earlier JD remixes I could find online, that I actually remember.

1993:

Just Kickin It remix~ Xscape. This was a more mellow chill version of the original song. I think I dig it just a smidge more than the original. Xscape was discovered by JD and were one of my favorite girl groups in the 90s, that I featured in a post before. They had a good run with 3 studio albums; all of them went Platinum.

What’s the 411? remix album  ~ Mary J. Blige, to feature the club banger “Real Love”, “You Remind Me”, and my personal favorite remix from the album: “Love No Limit” ft. Kid Capri, which totally revamped the entire song. I def love this version more than the slow original song. The chorus? The bridge? Man, listen. I have to sing this song at the top of my lungs. “loooooving you is all I wanna do!”

1994:

Big Poppa so so def remix ~ The Notorious BIG.  This remix was pretty hot! With the exact same verses the only difference is the beat, but I think I prefer this one.

Flava in ya ear remix ~ Craig Mack ft. everybody. This is one remix that definitely gave new life to the original. its feature heavy, probably one of the first feature heavy remixes I can recall outside of the old ATCQ/De La Soul/LONS collabos. And it features one of Big’s most memorable verses. Way to get outshined on your own song.

1995:

Can’t You See (so so def remix) ~ Total ft. Keith Murray. This one was pretty smooth too, but I gotta admit I prefer the Bad Boy original with Biggie.

Think of you (so so def remix) ~ Usher

vs.

Think of You (bad boy remix) ~Usher

I found it interesting that the so so def remix samples Bad Boy artist Craig Mack. With no verse changes in either version, I actually prefer the original music, which was produced by Puffy and Chucky Thompson.

Fantasy remix ~Mariah Carey ft. ODB. This pairing here?! Definitely was the beginning of Mariah’s evolving sound;  moving from a pop direction to more hip hop infused R&B. This Puff Daddy remix that samples Tom Tom Club’s “Genius of Love” was perfection. I consider this a classic remix. “me and Mariah, go back like babies and pacifiers…”

I’ll be There For You/All I Need remix ~ Method Man ft. Mary J. Blige. Another Wu-Tang representer, this remix version is my favorite not just because it features MJB but because it also samples one of my favorite BIG songs. I appreciate that it took elements of one hood love song for another hood love song.

1996–this was probably one of my favorite years for remixes:

Kissing You remix ~ Total. Puff put a whole new spin on this song, and gave it a chill vibe. Its a classic song either way, both versions bring something different to the table, and I love the remix as if its a whole new song–which is what I enjoy most about a GOOD remix. its not just the same song with a rap feature.

The Things You Do bad boy remix ~ Gina Thompson. Does anyone even remember the original? I do since I actually bought the maxi single of this song. The one hit wonder and this track introduced the world to Missy “Misdameanor” Elliot. “he he he he how! he he he he he he how!”

I Will Survive bad boy remix ~ Chantay Savage. Another artist that came and went. I personally LOVED her cover of this Gloria Gaynor classic, and while the remix does add the hip hop element, I must say the original cover is a better look for the song. This is an example of a song that doesn’t need to be remixed.

You Don’t Have to Worry remix ~ New Edition ft. Missy. I don’t even listen to the orignal version of this song anymore. its the remix or nothing. same verses, but this beat switch plus the rap feature make for a much better song, IMO. My boo Bobby Brown sang this damn song… and looked damn good while doing so in the video. just saying…

Tonight’s The Night  remix ~ Kriss Kross ft. Redman. I think this was a slept on song. From their last CD Young, Rich and Dangerous, this was the standout track. And the Shalamar sample is very well placed, IMO.

Float On remix ~ The Isley Brothers ft. Angela Winbush, 112 and Lil Kim. I think this song had about 3 different versions. This one happens to be my favorite. Peep the JD feature in the video too. When Lil Kim busts out of that cake! lol. I swear she is an expert on side piece-ology. I loved her verse.

1997:

Honey remix ~ Mariah Carey ft. LOX & Ma$e. Butterfly is not my favorite Mariah album by any means, but I DO understand why it is for many. This was her first R&B heavy album and  in’97 Bad Boy artists were at their height of popularity, to which Mariah definitely benefitted from career wise. My MC favorites are actually Music Box, Daydream (the CD where she first collaborated with JD), and The Emancipation of Mimi.

vs.

Honey so so def remix ~ Mariah Carey ft. Da Brat & JD. This version samples the Jackson 5’s  “It’s Great to Be Here” which Puff also sampled in “All About the Benjamins (remix).” It however doesn’t hold a candle to the bad boy remix.

Been Around the World remix ~ Puff Daddy ft. Ma$e and Carl Thomas.  Same verses + add a r&b cat = a better song. I mean you really couldn’t go wrong with Carl Thomas feature back in these days.

In My Bed so so def remix” ~ Dru Hill ft. JD & Da Brat. !!!!!!!!! One of the best songs JD has ever done. The original “In My Bed” track was slow and serious, it was definitely a ballad. JD took this song to another level and made it a dance track. “if you wanna dance, I’ma make you dance…” well done. And can I just mention that Sisqo was a SANGIN’ mofo on this song?! Lawd. You can’t listen to this song and not sing along–he MEANT that! JD and Brat going back and forth on the verses was super dope too. One of my favorite remixes of all time, definitely. This one makes you forget the original song exists…

1997 is the year that changed things to me. Up until this year there was a bigger Bad Boy presence as far as favorites but in ’97 JD did his thing, not just on the remixes but with the overall production of my favorite Usher album My Way and Jagged Edge’s debut album A Jagged Era. I think this is around the time where he came into his own and had a known presence in popular music.

1998:

All About the Benjamins rock remix” ~ Puff Daddy & The Family I mean… as if the first remix wasn’t dope enough. I totally dig this one as well.

With Me pt. 1″ ~ Destiny’s Child ft. JD. since its pt. 1 I guess its not really a remix, but since both versions (pt. 2 with Master P) were on the same album, I’m using it anyway. Its the better version.

there were no noteworthy remixes by either producer in 1999. hmm.

2000:

Let’s Get Married ~ Jagged Edge ft. Rev Run. another classic remix. totally transformed the song and made it a dance track, something that JD is definitely skilled at.  This was before we fell in love with the tv show Run’s House so it was an odd feature to see Rev Run back on the scene in this song, albeit with the well used Run-DMC sample. Now its been heard at wedding receptions all over the country ever since.

2001-beyond:

There have been way more remixes and this post is long enough so I’ll just end it here. with this image:

JD had a good run, and managing Bow Wow’s career was a good look for him. Usher’s best and most selling album to date (diamond status) was Confessions in 2004–which also is the 2nd best selling album of the decade, had heavy JD production. He also had a pivotal role in reviving Mariah Carey’s career with the The Emancipation of Mimi , the top selling album of 2005. He tried to do the same with Janet’s 20 Y.O., but just wasn’t as successful/groundbreaking on that front.

Even though I pretty much am indifferent to Diddy Dirty Money, and often question Puff’s relevance today as an artist or producer–I gotta give the man his props.  The tv shows, the CDs of his various one album wonder groups; the assortment of other artists he has hiding in the basement aside–he’s produced some classic material in this millenium, with remixes to boot. I want to say in terms of remixes he also is the clear winner, but since its been good music all around, from both men I say they both win.

The last remixes I truly loved by Diddy were probably the “I need a girl” pts 1-26. lol. Seriously I can’t choose between the one with Usher and Loon and the one with Ginuwine, Mario Winans and Loon. I feel like all of these songs were pleas to J. Lo either way…

The We Invented the Remix album included other faves such as So Complete, Special Delivery, and Unfoolish. ok so where are Cheri Dennis, G-Dep (well we know where he is) or Ashanti right now? who cares, these songs still bump.

I’ll end this post with a favorite remix that features them both.

what do you think? PD or JD? remixes or otherwise do you have a favorite producer among the two?

22 Comments »

You must be strong…

Stand up on your own
Take control of your life
I’ve seen it time and time again
It’s not worth it, no
Don’t be down and miserable
You and only you
Can bring yourself around

Give it up, turn it loose…

what y’all know bout them Funky Divas?!?

my first song of the day. a good one, because I love EnVogue and I just dig the easy breezy sound of this one. but then I started to listen to the lyrics…

Fact of life (so sad but true)
Love can often hurt you
Leaving scars most of your life (nightmares can haunt you)
But fairytales of love, can come true
Both play tricks on your mind
(You’ll be fine, take this time, to find piece of mind)
Sooner or later (bad feelings will die)
You must be strong
Don’t blame it all on love
In time good things will come
I’ve seen time and time again
It’s not worth it, no no
Don’t be down and miserable
You and only you
Can bring yourself around…

they better tell it! give it up and turn it loose. wow. y’all don’t even know how much I needed that today… Happy Monday!!!

Oh, you got to have
(Give it up)
Give it up
(Give up)
Give it up
(Give up)
Give it up
Give it up turn it loose
Turnin’ it loose, baby…

8 Comments »

If I Let You Come Inside…

Tomorrow will you hide?
Will you be there for me?
When I need someone to hold
Baby don’t misunderstand
I do want you for my man
I just need a little time
Before i invest my love

This song used to KNOCK! ok, full disclosure I remember when Jade came out I wanted to put on my combat boots, cut off a team sweatshirt with some daisy dukes. I wanted to be them. Of course my mama wouldn’t have allowed that–but that is what I wanted to do! I looooved them.
I also wanted to put the intro to this song on my voicemail–but of course MY MAMA wasn’t ever gonna give me a private line. And you think she let me put it on our house phone? FORGET IT.
But every time I hear this song it takes me back. Jade to the Max was one of my earliest CDs. Some of my favorites in addition to this song were One Woman and Don’t Ask My Neighbor, and I Wanna Love You. Don’t remember that last one? peep the video below…
dookie braids, fly moves, ahhh, I wanted to be a grown UP! They were sooooo early 90s fly to me! Jerseys, denim, and ponytails! LOLOLOLOL
not sure how this song came to me randomly… but that’s the point of this blog–to be random with you all.  Jade released a second studio album Mind, Body and Song–which I also own, somewhere. Gotta love good old Columbia House.
Were you fan of Jade? I took it back a lil bit huh?
10 Comments »

Feels So Good…..

Ladies, who often do you have,
A man that makes you wanna cry,
A man that makes you wanna laugh.
Sisters, well I think I’ve found the one,
He does everything I like,
And knows how to get the job done.
He makes me…

Clap my hands, stomp my feet,
Every little thing that you do to me,
Feels so good, feels so good.

Vodpod videos no longer available.

What do you know about that Xscape?! This was my favorite song on Off The Hook. Man this CD was my jam! had tons of bangers on it. I was really into Xscape back in the 90’s. I loved their first CD too, of course Just Kickin It, Understanding, Living in Vain, Love on My Mind, Tonight…..but the second CD was a bit more sexy. hmmmm.  Its so hard to believe that this song in particular is 15 years old!!! and peep JD in the video….he looks so much better now. I’ve always like JD. He seems like a cool dude.

anyway back to my girls. This song popped up on the iPod at work today so I thought I’d speak on them. I’ve already posted on my ultimate favorite 90s girl group, but Xscape is another favorite. Speaking of girl groups I think I’m a little excited to hear EnVogue is getting back together as well. Man girl groups ruled the scene in the 90’s! I miss that time….

some other favorites from Off The Hook….

Do You Want To

Who Can I Run To? (I used to play this one over and over!)

Work Me Slow

peep my jam from the third CD at the end…..

8 Comments »