The Soundtrack of My Life

the music that keeps me going…

Let the madness in the music get to you…

Life ain’t so bad at all
If you live it off the wall…

I woke up this morning with this song in my head. I knew it was going to be a good day.

This has become a personal theme song in recent years. Well maybe the last year. I spent a lot of time being focused on my career and my path forward–which led to my relocation and while getting up on the learning curve, I found myself a tad bit stressed. I realized that for my well being when I leave work, I need to LEAVE work. I absolutely “leave that 9 to 5 up on the shelf”

And its the weekend approaching, so I figured this would be a good day to post some good ol MJ–to me he is the king of “enjoying yourself.” His music puts me in a mood and a place that makes me want to dance. The title of this post definitely is how I view my life. I let the madness in the music transform me. I allow it to make me laugh, make me think, and even cry.

I know I hadn’t blogged in over a month, and the last post was a Freaky Friday one. Those come to me easily, I have tons of songs stored up, but I wanted to come back with something different. The fact that this song popped in my head gave me the inspiration I needed.

Late last year I declared 2011 to be the year of friendships for me. I had spent a lot of time nurturing romantic relationships–so I thought and the after effects of such. I decided that instead of focusing on what no longer was, I would begin and continue to take more considerate care of what I have. So that was the underlying theme in my mind, but I kinda forgot all about that.  Well, I recently went on a retreat of sorts that rejuvenated the kinships with my sisters and I feel that almost 6 months into this year, its been a very good one. I subconsciously have maintained my purpose of the year, and am looking forward to the months remaining. We only have one life; be thoughtful in your actions and savor moments. This has been an amazing and transforming time in my life. I am so blessed. Just felt like sharing. MJ says…

You can shout out all you want to
‘Cause there ain’t no sin in folks all getting loud
If you take the chance and do it
Then there ain’t no one who’s gonna put you down
‘Cause we’re the party people night and day
Livin’ crazy that’s the only way…

So tonight gotta leave that nine to five up on the shelf
And just enjoy yourself
C’mon and groove, and let the madness in the music get to you
Life ain’t so bad at all
If you live it off the wall

And so does Reecie. have a good weekend. 🙂

11 Comments »

I solemnly swear…

To change my approach, stop shavin coke
Stay away from hoes, put down the toast
Cause I be doin the most.. oh no!

I’m livin proof that crime do pay
Say hooray to the bad guy, and all the broads
Puttin cars in they name for the stars of the game
Puttin ‘caine in they bras and their tomorrows on the train
All in the name of love
Just to see that love locked in chains and the family came
Over the house to take back, everything that they claimed
Or even the worst pain is the distress
Learnin you’re the mistress only after that love gets slain
And the anger and the sorrow mixed up leads to mistrust
Now it gets tough to ever love a-gain

One of my favorites, classic  Hov!  And awesome Neptunes production, gotta love it.

8 Comments »

I’m Lettin’ Go!

“Oooh! I got a call today, from my job up the block
It was my boss to say, you know we like you a lot
But we dont need you J, you daydream too much,
Well man I’m glad yall let me go!

Cause with no 9 to 5, its a brand new day!
My rents due but Imma party any way!
I feel so alive, stress just faded away!
Its time to live my own life!

So, Imma let it go!!!!
Gonna leave my worries behind!
Gotta take control!
I just came to have a good time!
Imma let it go, no time for stress on my mind!
Imma lettin go!!!!! Oooh Im lettin go!”

This is the BEST morning song! I’m in an insanely good mood for now and this song  just seemed right, especially after being in a funk. Also I had a convo with one of my coworkers who is totally letting go, got a new job offer and is moving on, after her life was pretty much in shambles. She’s packing up and heading toward new adventures. I’m happy for her. And I know my time is coming too…

Now, when I say L-E-T-T-I-N G-O!
I want everybody to repeat after me
On the count of 1-2-3! Unh!!
(L-E-T-T-I-N G-O!!)

So on to Janelle Monae. I first heard of her singing on a few tracks with Outkast for the Idlewild soundtrack (Call the Law and In Your Dreams–my personal fave), and I’ve pretty much been a fan since. I’ve had a few songs on my iPod from The Audition and Metropolis for a couple years now.  I really like her look and her sound–she has an amazing voice. She signed to Bad Boy last year and a lot of folks thought that would be to her detriment, but I don’t know. As long as the creativity isn’t stifled, she should be good.  Metropolis: The Chase Suite was officially released  in the summer of 2008 on Bad Boy Records.

Below is the video/short film for her song “Many Moons” She’s quite the character–before Sasha Fierce there was Cindi Mayweather. lol

7 Comments »