The Soundtrack of My Life

the music that keeps me going…

Take it off…

on April 23, 2010

I’m a master baby with ya bra…

so this song isn’t of typical #freakyfriday fashion but I had to feature it. it is HILARIOUS  to me!

I love Pharrell. and the first time I heard this I dug it because of the production first. then his vocals. yeah he can’t really sing…but what he does works for him. if The Dream can have a singing career, so can Skateboard P!

This picture has nothing to do with the post but him fine and I love that royal purple on him! #thatisall

so some lyrics for those of you that may not be familiar with this one:

You breathe while your laughing
Smiling at what just happened
I try to keep it simple
Cuz I know that you’re old fashion
You wanna be wild (wanna be wild)
You don’t wanna be tamed (don’t wanna be tamed)
Even though you’re just a prize, (just a prize)
You wanna come again (you wanna come again)

Take it off now girl, take it off
(I can help you slide those panties off)
Take it off now girl, take it off
(Damn, that bootie’s so soft)
Take it off now girl, take it off
(It feels so good in my palms)
Dim the lights down baby, dim the lights
We gon’ double your heart great form lady, just dim the lights
(…I’m a beat the pussy like you never ever felt before)
Dim the lights down baby, just dim the lights
We gon’ double your heart great form lady, just dim the lights
(…I’m a beat the pussy like you never ever felt before)

isn’t this ridiculous?! ahhh. I would never choose this as “mood music” but maybe if I had an instrumental…hmm. it IS pretty mellow.

and just for the hell of it another Pharrell banger (to me) from the underrated production gem In My Mind.

gotta love Pusha T.

I can’t be the only person on the planet (outside my homie JT that this post is dedicated to) that have heard these songs?!

Did you buy/acquire In My Mind? it really was a banger! are you a Pharrell/Neptunes/NERD fan?


2 responses to “Take it off…

  1. Jdot1911 says:

    Alot of peeps clowned that album, but it’s one of my favorites ever (keyword MY. lol) It was nominated for a Grammy too. I had no clue you rocked that joint like that tho. lol

    If them niggas get that CRS thing going…that will be epic!

  2. Cryssy says:

    i can’t even concentrate on the post — cause this man right here is beautiful!!! geesh!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s